Free Shipping Worldwide

Privacy policy


The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO), is


Keanu & Xaver KlG
Marlon Keanu Serafim
Parkallee 12
4123 Allschwil

Phone: +49 251-981156-6288
E-mail: office@k-x.ch
Website: http://www.k-x.ch/


General note

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of his or her privacy and to protection against misuse of his or her personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or forgery.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without these data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

 

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer or an Internet-compatible device via your browser. The cookie enables the website to "remember" your actions or preferences over time.

Most Internet browsers support cookies. However, users can configure their browsers to reject certain types of cookies or to refuse certain cookies.

In addition, users can delete cookies at any time.

 

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to learn more about how you interact with our content and to improve your experience when you visit our websites. For example, cookies remember your language or settings that are saved as defaults when you revisit our website.

We also use cookies to track geolocation and, for example, to show you the appropriate currency. Cookies also allow us to provide you with certain content, such as videos, on our websites. We may use knowledge of your behavior on our sites to display targeted advertising and to bring you closer to your favorite KX product.

 

What types of cookies do we use?

Origin and Third Party Cookies

We use original cookies and third-party cookies on our website.

First-party cookies are cookies issued by the k-x.ch domain and are generally used to determine language and location settings or for basic site functions.

Third party cookies are owned and operated by third parties, such as KX's business partners or service providers. These cookies may be required to use certain features or enable advertising outside of the KX Web Site.

Session Cookies

Session cookies are temporary cookies that are used to save you during your visit to the website and to terminate when you close your web browser.

Permanent cookies

Persistent cookies are used to save your settings on the website and to remain on your desktop or device with Internet access even after you close your browser or restart your computer. We use these cookies to analyze user behavior and determine visitor patterns so that we can improve the functionality of our website for you and other visitors to our websites.

 

How are cookies used for advertising purposes?

Cookies and ad technologies such as web beacons, pixels and anonymous ad network tags help us deliver relevant ads to you more effectively. They also help us collect aggregated audit data, research and performance reports for advertisers. Pixels allow us to understand and know when certain ads were served to you. Because your Web browser can request advertisements and Web beacons directly from ad network servers, these networks can display, edit or use their own cookies as if you had requested a Web site from their site.

Although we profile your browsing habits on third-party websites, we use aggregated third-party data to display relevant interest-based advertising to you. We do not share any personal information we collect with advertisers.

If you do not agree, you will be redirected to Google and future ads will not be removed from the pages you visit, but you will find ads that do not match your interests.

This means that the ads you see are not tailored to your interests with these special cookies.

How are third-party cookies used?

We use third-party providers for some of the features on our websites, such as when you visit a page with embedded or YouTube-linked videos. These videos or links (and other third-party content) may contain third-party cookies. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these third-party websites for information about their use of cookies.

How can I refuse and delete cookies?

You can change the settings for KX and/or third party sites by changing your browser settings.

Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies.

If you do not want cookies to be used, you may need to actively delete or block them. After you refuse to use cookies, you will be redirected to Google as mentioned above.

For more information on how to delete or reject cookies, as well as general information about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. By using our website without rejecting the cookies on the start page, you agree that we may place those cookies you have not refused on your device.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, irrespective of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process personal data - insofar and to the extent that the EU-DSGVO is applicable - in accordance with the following legal principles in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 DSGVO:

  1. Processing of personal data with the consent of the person concerned.
  2. Processing of personal data for the purpose of fulfilling a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of appropriate pre-contractual measures.
  3. Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or under any applicable law of a country in which the DPA is fully or partially applicable.
  4. Processing of personal data to protect vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  5. Processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, except where such interests are overridden by fundamental freedoms and rights or by the interests of the data subject. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for as long as is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the event of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we will limit the processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information relating to the user on the user's terminal device while he or she is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyse the behaviour of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when the user revisits the site. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your Internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for many of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

 

Privacy policy for SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for reasons of security and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the requests you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of your browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Privacy policy for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

    Browser type and browser versio    Operating system used

    Referrer URL

    Host name of the accessing computer

    Time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check these data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

 

Services from third parties

This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use, among other things, cookies and as a result, data is transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that in this context no personal tracking takes place solely through the use of our website.

Google is committed to ensuring an appropriate level of data protection in accordance with the American-European and the American-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in Google's privacy policy.

 

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

 

Privacy policy for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use these data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address as well as its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by using the "unsubscribe link" in the newsletter.

 

Privacy policy for comment function on this website

For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information on the time of the creation of the comment, your e-mail address and, if you are not posting anonymously, the user name you have chosen are stored.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data to be able to take action against the author in case of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after logging in. You will receive a confirmation email to check that you are the owner of the email address you entered. You can unsubscribe at any time via a link in the info mails.

 

Rights of affected persons

Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right to obtain confirmation from the website operator as to whether personal data relating to him are being processed. If you wish to exercise this right of confirmation, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at any time.

Right to information

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive free information from the operator of this website at any time about the personal data stored about him and a copy of this information. In addition, the following information may also be provided where appropriate:

  • the purposes of processing
  • the categories of personal data processed
  • the recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed
  • if possible, the envisaged duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
  • the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data relating to them or of a right of objection to their processing by the controller
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: all available information on the origin of the data

The data subject also has the right to know whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

If you wish to exercise this right of access, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right of rectification

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to ask for the rectification without delay of inaccurate personal data concerning him. The data subject also has the right to obtain the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, having regard to the purposes of the processing.

If you wish to exercise this right of rectification, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right of cancellation (right to be forgotten)

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the immediate deletion of personal data relating to him/her, where one of the following reasons applies and where the processing is not necessary:

  • the personal data have been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary
  • the data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing
  • the data subject objects to the processing for reasons arising from his or her particular situation and there are no legitimate overriding reasons for processing, or, in the case of direct marketing and related profiling, the data subject objects to the processing
  • The personal data have been processed unlawfully
  • The deletion of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject
  • The personal data were collected in relation to information society services provided directly to a child

If one of the above reasons applies and you wish to have personal data stored by the operator of this website deleted, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will ensure that the request for deletion is complied with immediately.

Right to restriction of processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request the controller of this website to limit the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time sufficient to enable the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted
  • the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to exercise or defend his rights
  • the data subject has lodged an objection to the processing for reasons arising from his or her particular situation and it is not yet clear whether the controller's legitimate reasons outweigh those of the data subject

If one of the above-mentioned prerequisites is given, you may request the restriction of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you may contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will arrange for the restriction of processing.

Right to data transferability

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain the personal data concerning him or her in a structured, standard and machine-readable format. He/she also has the right to have these data communicated to another controller, if the legal requirements are met.

The data subject also has the right to obtain that personal data be communicated directly from one controller to another controller, in so far as this is technically feasible and provided that it does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

To assert the right to data transfer, you can contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website at any time.

Right of appeal

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him.

In the event of such an objection, the operator of this website will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection, which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

To exercise your right to object, you can contact the data protection officer of this website directly.

Right to revoke a consent under data protection law

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to withdraw his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If you wish to exercise your right to revoke a consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Data protection declaration for objection to advertising mails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the transmission of not expressly requested advertising and information material is hereby contradicted. The operators of the website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, e.g. via spam e-mails.

 

Use of Google Maps

This website uses the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be assigned to your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right. Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by Google, along with further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy, can be found at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 

Google AdWords

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords will place a cookie on your computer. The cookie for conversion tracking is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not expired, we and Google will be able to recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked across the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected through the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for advertisers who have opted in to conversion tracking. The customers will know the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse to accept the cookie that is required for this purpose - for example, by changing your browser settings to generally disable the automatic placement of cookies or to set your browser to block cookies from the "googleleadservices.com" domain.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies unless you wish to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you have to set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. to present interest-based advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called "cookie" is stored in the website visitor's browser, which makes it possible to recognise the visitor when he or she calls up websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages the visitor may be presented with advertisements relating to content that the visitor has previously viewed on websites that use Google's remarketing function.

According to its own statements, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. If you still do not wish to use Google's remarketing function, you can deactivate it by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

 

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the service reCAPTCHA of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The purpose of the query is to distinguish whether the input is made by a human being or by automated, machine processing. The query includes sending the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input is transmitted to Google and used there. Your IP address will, however, be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of reCaptcha is not combined with other data from Google. Your data may also be transferred to the USA. For data transmissions to the USA, an adequacy decision of the European Commission, the "Privacy Shield", exists. Google participates in the "Privacy Shield" and has submitted to the requirements. By clicking on the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

 

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the person responsible for data processing on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as "Google".

We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under "My data", "Personal data".

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DS-GVO. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "_anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure anonymous recording of IP addresses. As a result, IP addresses are processed in a shortened form, so that a personal reference can be excluded. If the data collected about you contains a personal reference, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is therefore deleted immediately.

Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: deactivate Google Analytics.

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: deactivate Google Analytics. This will cause a so-called opt-out cookie to be stored on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your end device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you wish to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/terminal device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other terminal device.

 

Privacy policy for Google Ads

This website uses the online marketing tool Google Ads from Google ("Google Ads"). Google Ads uses cookies to serve ads relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads more than once. Google uses a cookie ID to record which ads are shown in which browser and can thus prevent them from being shown more than once. Google may also use cookie IDs to track conversions related to ad requests. This is the case, for example, when a user sees a Google Ads ad and later visits the advertiser's website with the same browser and makes a purchase. According to Google, Google Ads cookies contain no personal information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. By integrating Google Ads, Google receives the information that you have called up the relevant part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can allocate the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a possibility that Google will find out and save your IP address.

You can prevent participation in this tracking procedure in various ways:

  • by adjusting your browser software accordingly; in particular, the suppression of third-party cookies means that you will not receive any advertisements from third-party providers;
  • by disabling cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com", https://adssettings.google.com, this setting will be deleted when you delete your cookies;
  • by disabling the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the self-regulatory campaign "About Ads" via the link https://www.aboutads.info/choices, this setting being deleted if you delete your cookies;
  • by permanently deactivating them in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browser at https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer to their full extent.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is a balancing of interests, according to which the processing of your personal data described above is not opposed by any overriding interests on your part which conflict with the above (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO). Further information on Google Ads by Google can be found at https://ads.google.com/intl/de_DE/home/, and on data protection at Google in general: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Alternatively, you can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at https://www.networkadvertising.org.

 

Privacy policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and read Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus integrate e.g. Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offer. The Tag Manager itself, which implements the tags, does not process any personal data of the users. With regard to the processing of users' personal data, we refer to the following information on Google services. Guidelines for use: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

 

Privacy Policy for Facebook

This website uses features of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you access our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be linked to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or clicking on a "Like" or "Share" button are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

 

Privacy policy for Twitter

This website uses features of Twitter, Inc, 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you access our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Twitter servers. Data is already being transferred to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be linked to your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular clicking on a "Re-Tweet" button, are also transmitted to Twitter. You can find out more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

 

Privacy policy for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our sites with your account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For further information, please refer to Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Active Campaign

This website uses the services of Active Campaign to send newsletters. The provider is the US company ActiveCampaign, LLC, 150 N. Michigan Ave Suite 1230, Chicago, IL, US, USA.

Active Campaign is a service that allows, among other things, to organise and analyse the sending of newsletters. If you enter data for the purpose of receiving newsletters (e.g. your e-mail address), this data is stored on Active Campaign's servers in the USA.

Active Campaign is certified according to the "EU-US Privacy Shield". The "Privacy-Shield" is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA to ensure that European data protection standards are respected in the USA.

Active Campaign allows us to analyse our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent with Active Campaign, a file contained in the email (a so-called web-beacon) connects to Active Campaign's servers in the USA. This allows you to see whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked on. Technical information is also recorded (e.g. time of access, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. It is used exclusively for statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

If you do not wish to receive analysis from Active Campaign, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. To do this, we provide a link in every newsletter message. You can also unsubscribe directly on our website.

The data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide us with for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of Active Campaign after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the members' area) remain unaffected.

For more information, please refer to Active Campaign's privacy policy at: https://www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy/.

Link to the Privacy Shield certification: https://www.privacyshield.gov.

Conclusion of a Data-Processing-Agreement

We have entered into a so-called "Data-Processing-Agreement" with Active Campaign, in which we commit Active Campaign to protect our customers' data and not to pass it on to third parties.

 

Privacy policy for YouTube

This website incorporates functions of the "YouTube" service. "YouTube" is owned by Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under the laws of Ireland, with registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the Services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Its legal agreement with "YouTube" consists of the terms and conditions set out at the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=de. These Terms constitute a legally binding agreement between you and "YouTube" with respect to your use of the Services. Google's Privacy Policy explains how "YouTube" treats your personal information and protects your privacy when you use the service.

Order processing in the online shop with customer account

We process the data of our customers in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Federal Republic of Germany (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO, within the framework of the order processes in our online shop, in order to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as to enable payment and delivery or execution.

The processed data includes master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and the persons affected by the processing include our customers, interested parties and other business partners. The processing is carried out for the purpose of providing contractual services in the context of operating an online shop, invoicing, delivery and customer services. For this purpose, we use session cookies, e.g. for storing the contents of the shopping basket, and permanent cookies, e.g. for storing the login status.

The processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b (execution of order processes) and c (legally required archiving) DSGVO. The information marked as required is required to justify and fulfil the contract. We disclose the data to third parties only within the scope of delivery, payment or within the scope of the statutory permits and obligations. The data is only processed in third countries if this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract (e.g. at the customer's request for delivery or payment).

Users can optionally create a user account, in particular by viewing their orders. Within the scope of the registration, the required mandatory data is communicated to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines, e.g. Google. If users have cancelled their user account, their data relating to the user account will be deleted, subject to their safekeeping being necessary for reasons of commercial or tax law in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO. Data in the customer account shall remain until their deletion with subsequent archiving in case of a legal obligation. It is the responsibility of the users to back up their data in the event of termination before the end of the contract.

Within the scope of registration and renewed logins and use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user's need for protection against misuse and other unauthorised use. As a matter of principle, this data is not passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

Deletion is carried out after the expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of keeping the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of statutory archiving obligations, deletion shall take place after their expiry.

 

Note on data transfer to the USA

Among other things, our website includes tools from companies based in the USA. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US servers of these companies. Please note that the USA is not a safe third country in the sense of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to release personal data to security authorities without you as the data subject being able to take legal action against this. It cannot therefore be excluded that US authorities (e.g. secret services) may process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

 

Copyright

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and, at most, to damages.

General disclaimer of liability

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we offer is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims arising from material or non-material damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless there is evidence of wilful intent or gross negligence.

The publisher may change or delete texts at his own discretion and without prior notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, accidental, pre-determined concrete or consequential damages, which are allegedly caused by visiting this website and therefore do not accept any liability for them.

The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The content of linked sites is the sole responsibility of their operators. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that is contrary to public decency.

 

Changes

We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

 

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please write to us by e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation listed at the beginning of this data protection declaration.

 

Allschwil, 26.10.2020
Source: SwissAnwalt